Programme

Arrival
Wednesday, 16 October 2013

6.30 Conference warming ('Akropolis', Hauptstr. 18)

Programme
Thursday, 17 October 2013  

9-9.30 Opening ceremony

9.30-10
Klaus Peter Müller
(English Dept. Mainz / Germersheim):
"Why this Conference? Relevant Reasons & Significant Contexts"

10-11 Keynote Address:
Ian Duncan (Florence Green Bixby Chair in English, Berkeley):
"Scottish Literature as World Literature in the Age of Union"  

11-11.30 Coffee break  

Chairperson: Murray Pittock

11.30-12
Dauvit Broun (Medieval Scottish History, Glasgow):
"Scotland as Part of the UK: International Law and Medieval History"  

12-12.30
Ian Campbell (Scottish and Victorian Literature, Edinburgh):
"Double Vision"  

12.30-1
Bashabi Fraser (English & Creative Writing, Edinburgh):
"Reflections on Nation and Narration from the Perspective of a 'New Scot' in Scotland"    

1-2.30 Lunch break  

Chairperson: Ron Walker

2.30-3.30 Keynote Address:
Gerard Carruthers (Centre for Robert Burns Studies, Department of Scottish Literature, Glasgow):
"Scottish History & Literature: Founding Scottish Studies"  

3.30-4
Roland Sturm (Political Sciences, Erlangen):
"Devolution Max, Asymmetrical Federalism and the English Question"  

4-4.30 Coffee break  

4.30-5
Penny Fielding (English Literature, Edinburgh):
"Region, Nation, Space: The Historical Geographies of Romantic Scotland"  

5-5.30
Scott Hames (Scottish Literature, Stirling):
"Devolution and the Spectacle of Voice''  

7-10
Conference Reception at the Old Town Hall + Reading Sessions: Ron Butlin and Bashabi Fraser

Programme
Friday, 18 October 2013  

Chairperson: Ian Campbell

9-10 Keynote Address:
Murray Pittock (Bradley Chair of English Literature, Glasgow):
"The British People: Description or Denial?"  

10-10.30
David Hutchison (Media Policy, Glasgow School for Business and Society):
"The Media and the Referendum: Uncharted Waters, Perilous Seas?"  

10.30-11 Coffee break

11-11.30
Catriona Macdonald (Late Modern Scottish History, Glasgow):
"The Hybridity of Scottish Unionism: Party, Place and Populism"  

11.30-12
Deidre Forsyth (Glasgow): "I Am Voting YES Because…"  

12-12.30
Valentina Bold (School of Interdisciplinary Studies, Glasgow):
"What Scotland Had, and Now Has Not: James Hogg's 'The Brownie of Bodsbeck', Regional and National Identities in the Nineteenth Century"

12.30-2 Lunch break  

Chairperson: Sigrid Rieuwerts

2-3 Keynote Address:
Neil Blain (Media Research Institute, Stirling):
"Scotland, Self-determination, and the Language of Structural Incapacity"  

3-3.30
Gerry Mooney (Social Policy and Criminology, Open University) &
Gill Scott (Social Inclusion and Equality, Glasgow School for Business and Society):
"Scotland – New Directions in Social Welfare?"  

3.30-4
Jonathan Murray (Film and Visual Culture, Edinburgh):
"Blurring Borders: Issues and Themes in Twenty-first Century Scottish Cinema"  

4-4.30 Coffee break  

4.30-5
Miriam Schröder (British Studies, Mainz / Germersheim):
"Modern Myths: Scottish Self-perceptions at the Time of Devolution"  

5-5.30
Kirsten Sandrock (English Literature and Cultural Studies, Göttingen):
"Decolonising Scotland? Postcolonial Perspectives on the Referendum"    


Programme
Saturday, 19 October 2013  

Chairperson: Martin Nettesheim

9-10 Keynote Address:
Aileen McHarg (Scottish Constitutional Forum, Public Law, Strathclyde):
"The Independence Referendum, the Contested Constitution, and the Authorship of Constitutional Change"  

10-10.30
W. Elliot Bulmer (Assistant Programme Officer for Constitution Building Processes, International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, The Hague):
"Between Ottawa and Oslo: Imperial and Scandinavian Influences on the Constitutional Aspirations of the Scottish National Movement"  

10.30-11 Coffee break  

Chairperson: Jonathan Murray

11-11.30
Johnny Rodger (Glasgow School of Art):
"An Apolitical Miracle? Scottish Artists in Public Space"  

11.30-12
Neil Mulholland (Contemporary Art Practice and Theory, School of Art, Edinburgh):
"No True Scotsman: Neomedievalism and Scottish Cultural Politics"  

12-12.30
Eberhard Bort (Institute of Governance, Edinburgh):
"Beyond the Referendum: A New Deal for Local Democracy in Scotland?"

12.30-2 Lunch break  

Chairperson: Aileen McHarg

2-3 Keynote Address:
Martin Nettesheim (European, International & Constitutional Law, Tübingen):
"EU Constitutional Law and Devolution"  

3-3.30
Annegret Eppler (Political Sciences, European Centre for Research on Federalism, Tübingen):
"Centrifugal Trends in the European Union. Simultaneity of Integration, Disintegration and Secession in a 'Polycentric Integration Field'"  

3.30-4 Coffee break  

Chairperson: Miriam Schröder

4-4.30
Peter Jones (Journalist, Edinburgh):
"Existential Nationalism versus Instrumental Nationalism in Scotland"  

4.30-5
Silvia Mergenthal (English and Literary Theory, Konstanz):
"Writing the Nation: A New Canon of Scottish Literature?"  

5-5.30
Jörg Rogge (Culture and History, Mainz):
"'We Wanted a Parliament but They Gave Us a Stone' – The Coronation Stone of the Scots as a Memory Box in the 20th Century"    

7-10
Wine Tasting & Flammkuchen (tarte flambée) + Reading Session: Louise Welsh


Programme
Sunday, 20 October 2013  

Chairperson: Neil Blain

9-10 Keynote Address:
Pat Kane (Writer, musician, consultant, player, theorist, activist, Glasgow):
"The Democratic Interact: Networks, Culture and Politics in the Scottish Independence Referendum" 

10-10.30
David Martin-Jones (Film Studies, Glasgow):
"Which of These Cinemas is Scotland? Class, Nation, Multiculturalism, Diaspora"  

10.30-11 Coffee break  

Chairperson: Ilka Schwittlinsky

11-11.30
Graeme Morton (Modern History, Dundee):
"The Scottish Diaspora and Homeland Independence"  

11.30-12
Margery Palmer McCulloch (Scottish Studies, Glasgow):
"Listening to the Writers Talk: Coming of Age in Scotland 1922-2012"  

12-12.30
Sigrid Rieuwerts (Society for Scottish Studies in Europe, Scottish Literature, Mainz):
"Scotland’s Destiny – A Discussion of the Stone of Destiny in James Robertson's And the Land Lay Still"  

12.30-12.45 departure, bus to Frankfurt Airport